2282

2282 ?php the_ID() ?>

OSHA Extends Compliance Date for Crane Operator Certification

osha

The Occupational Safety and Health Administration has come to a final decision, extending the deadline for the certification of crane operators. The new deadline is now November 10, 2017. This is a three year extension on the original ruling and during this time OSHA will address the issues that were of concern. The rulemaking will take up two issues:

Certification by type and capacity 

and that

Certification equals qualification.

The extension on the rule is not a pass, though. Owners and operators are still responsible for ensuring competent and trained workers operating cranes. Safety and competency is the number one key in preventing on the job accidents.

The rule extension still requires employers to provide training and qualification in accordance with the published rule.  

1926.1430(c)(2)

Transitional Period. During the four-year phase-in period for operator certification or qualification, as provided in § 1926.1427(k), employers must train each operator who has not yet been certified or qualified in the areas addressed in § 1926.1427(j).

See the information here.

Questions or concerns on the ruling? Want to ensure your operators are certified and competent? Call us at 800-521-7669.

OSHA’s final ruling here.

For further information and background information open the following link.

Additional Information